Accident Summary Nr: 759647 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18508762 | 10/31/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Skyway Builders & Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A MOBILE SCAFFOLD. THE TOP OF THE SCAFFOLD CONTACTED A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS, WHICH RENDERED THEM UNCONSCIOUS. AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER COMPANY ATTEMPTED TO REVIVE ONE OF THE INJURED EMPLOYEES, AND HE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THIS EMPLOYEE WAS NOT LISTED ON THE OSHA 170 FORM, HOWEVER.) ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18508762 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18508762 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |