Accident Summary Nr: 759621 - Off-duty employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18454611 | 01/03/1991 | 9532 | 0 | City Of Asheville Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a City of Asheville employee who had taken the day off and was cutting an oak tree on his own time. He had cut all of the limbs from the tree and had topped the tree with a chain saw in preparation for felling the tree. He was using a safety belt, climbers, and a safety rope. He evidently untied his safety rope and slipped and fell as he began to climb down the tree. He fell approximately 55 ft to the ground and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18454611 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |