Accident Summary Nr: 759605 - EMPLOYEE'S LEFT ARM AMPUTATED BY PUSH PLATE IN SCRAP CHUTE

Accident Summary Nr: 759605 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303104401/16/199038610E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unclog a scrap flake chute. He climbed up the chute approximately 12 ft and opened a small door on the scrap chute. He put his left hand into the chute to determine if scrap flakes were falling through the chute at that point. Employee #1's left hand was caught by a rotating push plate, and his left arm was pulled farther into the chute. His left arm was amputated between the shoulder and the elbow by the rotating push plates.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SCRAP METAL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3031044 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers