Accident Summary Nr: 759605 - EMPLOYEE'S LEFT ARM AMPUTATED BY PUSH PLATE IN SCRAP CHUTE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3031044 | 01/16/1990 | 3861 | 0 | E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unclog a scrap flake chute. He climbed up the chute approximately 12 ft and opened a small door on the scrap chute. He put his left hand into the chute to determine if scrap flakes were falling through the chute at that point. Employee #1's left hand was caught by a rotating push plate, and his left arm was pulled farther into the chute. His left arm was amputated between the shoulder and the elbow by the rotating push plates.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3031044 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |