Accident Summary Nr: 759597 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 759597 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303200011/09/198936250Eaton Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, mechanical power press operator was straightening a piece of bent brass stock in the point of operation with his right hand. He activated the "inch" button of the press with his left hand and his right hand was caught in the die when the press cycled. Parts of the employee's right index, middle and ring fingers were amputated. This was a 30-ton Minster Partial Revolution Press with barrier guards and light curtains to guard the point of operation. The light curtain was inoperable when the press was in the "inch" mode.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, BARRIER GUARD, FINGER, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3032000 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators