Accident Summary Nr: 759589 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FLASH FIRE IN HAZARDOUS LOCATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3058989 | 03/09/1988 | 3732 | 0 | Fiberglass Design, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAY PAINTING THE INTERIOR OF A 15 BY 15 BY 12 FOOT WATER TOWER ON FEBRUARY 27, 1988. THE TANK INTERIOR WAS A CLASS 1 HAZARDOUS LOCATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING AN AIRLINE RESPIRATOR AND WAS USING A STANDARD PORTABLE LIGHT FOR ILLUMINATION. THE PORTABLE LIGHT WAS HUNG ON A RUNG OF A PORTABLE LADDER. AT ABOUT 12:50 PM THE PORTABLE LIGHT FELL TO THE FLOOR, SHATTERED AND IGNITED THE PAINT FUMES. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS TO 80% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL ON FEBRUARY 29TH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3058989 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |