Accident Summary Nr: 759571 - CONSTRUCTION ROLLER OPERATOR DIED, WENT OVER EMBANKMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3027851 | 10/22/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Robbinsville Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: TWO COMPACTOR/ROLLER MACHINES WERE COMPACTING A ROAD BED. AFTER TURNING HIS MACHINE AROUND, EMPLOYEE #1 DIRECTED HIS UNIT IN THE DIRECTION OF THE RIGHT BANK. AFTER CONVERGING ON THE ROAD EDGE, THE MACHINE TRAVELLED ALONG THE EDGE FOR 28 FEET, THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DOWN THE EMBANKMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE MACHINE TO A ROCKY AREA BELOW. WHEN THE OTHER OPERATOR SAW THAT AN ACCIDENT HAD OCCURRED, HE INVESTIGATED AND FOUND EMPLOYEE #1, DEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3027851 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |