Accident Summary Nr: 759571 - CONSTRUCTION ROLLER OPERATOR DIED, WENT OVER EMBANKMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 759571 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302785110/22/198716110Robbinsville Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: TWO COMPACTOR/ROLLER MACHINES WERE COMPACTING A ROAD BED. AFTER TURNING HIS MACHINE AROUND, EMPLOYEE #1 DIRECTED HIS UNIT IN THE DIRECTION OF THE RIGHT BANK. AFTER CONVERGING ON THE ROAD EDGE, THE MACHINE TRAVELLED ALONG THE EDGE FOR 28 FEET, THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DOWN THE EMBANKMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE MACHINE TO A ROCKY AREA BELOW. WHEN THE OTHER OPERATOR SAW THAT AN ACCIDENT HAD OCCURRED, HE INVESTIGATED AND FOUND EMPLOYEE #1, DEAD.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3027851 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators