Accident Summary Nr: 75956.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Pipe In Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1056279.015 | 04/17/2015 | 237120 | Encore Pipe & Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 16, 2015, an employee was installing a pipeline in a trench. The employee was struck in the head by a section of the pipe that became unsecured while he was beneath it in the trench. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1056279.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |