Accident Summary Nr: 759522 - Employee's finger injured while in cab of overturning crane

Accident Summary Nr: 759522 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1853989011/06/199217960Ame Inc.
1853990811/04/199217710Baker Concrete Construction
1853992411/04/199215420Fluor Daniel

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1975 Grove hydraulic crane to strip a concrete wall form panel. After the employee picked up and completely lifted a section of wall panel and brought it to its landing point, the crane tipped over, dropping the panel. The boom fell partially into a nearby street. No members of the public or other construction employees were injured. The employee sustained a severe sprain to the middle finger of his left hand. Apparently, his hand struck an interior part of the crane's cab.

Keywords: HAND, HYDRAULIC CRANE, CRANE CAB, SPRAIN, OVERTURN, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18539890 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 18539908 Occupation Not Listed
3 18539924 Occupation Not Listed