Accident Summary Nr: 759480 - Employee's finger amputated in resistance welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103984845 | 12/21/1987 | 3469 | 0 | Kauffman Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on December 10, 1987, Employee #1 was placing and removing metal parts on a 220 volt, Lors resistance welder, serial #884-3293. The welder was tripped by one button that was 6 to 8 inches from the point of operation. Employee #1 had put two parts in the fixture to be welded and pushed the button when he noticed the parts were not correctly positioned. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to straighten the parts and the welder came down, amputating his left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Vincent Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103984845 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |