Accident Summary Nr: 759464 - Employee's thumb broken in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104063680 | 10/18/1988 | 3442 | 0 | Elixir Industries Vent Division |
Abstract: On October 6, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a press brake that was foot tripped. The area above the die was not guarded. The employee got a rail stuck in the die and when she turned away to seek help, she stepped on the foot control and activated the brake. Employee #1's thumb was broken in three places.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104063680 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |