Accident Summary Nr: 759449 - EMPLOYEE'S HAIR SINGED WHEN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN AN OVEN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103988879 | 04/22/1988 | 3292 | 0 | Raybesto Products Co |
Abstract: AT 1:10 PM ON APRIL 21, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS FOREMAN WERE OPERATING AND TESTING A NEWLY INSTALLED DESPATCH SATURATING DRYING OVEN. THE THE EMPLOYEES WERE HAVING TROUBLE GETTING THE OVEN TO WORK PROPERLY. WHEN THE FOREMAN HEARD THE OVEN MAKE AN ABNORMAL SOUND HE PROMPTLY SWITCHED OFF THE COMBUSTION BURNER. WITHIN 40 SECONDS THE SATURATOR EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS 5 FEET AWAY FROM THE EXPLOSION AND RECEIVED SOME SINGED HAIRS ON HIS ARM. HE WENT TO THE NURSE'S OFFICE, BUT NO TREATMENT WAS NEEDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103988879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |