Accident Summary Nr: 759449 - EMPLOYEE'S HAIR SINGED WHEN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN AN OVEN

Accident Summary Nr: 759449 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10398887904/22/198832920Raybesto Products Co

Abstract: AT 1:10 PM ON APRIL 21, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS FOREMAN WERE OPERATING AND TESTING A NEWLY INSTALLED DESPATCH SATURATING DRYING OVEN. THE THE EMPLOYEES WERE HAVING TROUBLE GETTING THE OVEN TO WORK PROPERLY. WHEN THE FOREMAN HEARD THE OVEN MAKE AN ABNORMAL SOUND HE PROMPTLY SWITCHED OFF THE COMBUSTION BURNER. WITHIN 40 SECONDS THE SATURATOR EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS 5 FEET AWAY FROM THE EXPLOSION AND RECEIVED SOME SINGED HAIRS ON HIS ARM. HE WENT TO THE NURSE'S OFFICE, BUT NO TREATMENT WAS NEEDED.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, OVEN, EXPLOSION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103988879 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators