Accident Summary Nr: 759431 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HEAD CRUSHED IN HYDRAULIC TABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 759431 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10398884605/10/198824990David R Webb Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on May 9, 1988, Employee #1, the right offbearer on a capital veneer slicer, helped a forklift driver move flitches out of the machine. Employee #1 moved to the left offbearer's side and used the foot control to lower the lift and push the flitch through. He lowered the lift too far and the flitch stuck in the machine. He raised the lift and tried to move the flitch. The lift came to the top position, crushing his head. Employee #1 was taken to Methodist Hospital, where he died at 8 p.m.

Keywords: HEAD, SLICER, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TABLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103988846 Fatality Puncture Machine feeders and offbearers