Accident Summary Nr: 759431 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HEAD CRUSHED IN HYDRAULIC TABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103988846 | 05/10/1988 | 2499 | 0 | David R Webb Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on May 9, 1988, Employee #1, the right offbearer on a capital veneer slicer, helped a forklift driver move flitches out of the machine. Employee #1 moved to the left offbearer's side and used the foot control to lower the lift and push the flitch through. He lowered the lift too far and the flitch stuck in the machine. He raised the lift and tried to move the flitch. The lift came to the top position, crushing his head. Employee #1 was taken to Methodist Hospital, where he died at 8 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103988846 | Fatality | Puncture | Machine feeders and offbearers |