Accident Summary Nr: 759423 - Employee's finger amputated in power press die

Accident Summary Nr: 759423 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10398482902/29/198837130Monroe Custom Utility Bodies Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 26, 1988, Employee #1 was setting up a Toledo #6 60-ton mechanical power press that had a full revolution clutch and was tripped by a foot pedal with an expanded metal guard. The guard was removed during set up. Employee #1 had cycled the press to be sure it did not hit bottom, and had run one part when he inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal while adjusting the ram. The die came down and amputated his right index finger at the first joint. Employee #1 was treated at Community Hospital.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, SET UP, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103984829 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators