Accident Summary Nr: 759423 - Employee's finger amputated in power press die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103984829 | 02/29/1988 | 3713 | 0 | Monroe Custom Utility Bodies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 26, 1988, Employee #1 was setting up a Toledo #6 60-ton mechanical power press that had a full revolution clutch and was tripped by a foot pedal with an expanded metal guard. The guard was removed during set up. Employee #1 had cycled the press to be sure it did not hit bottom, and had run one part when he inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal while adjusting the ram. The die came down and amputated his right index finger at the first joint. Employee #1 was treated at Community Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103984829 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |