Accident Summary Nr: 759415 - Employee's fingers amputated in mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 759415 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10398487802/09/198836910Delco Remy Div.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 4, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a Clearing 45 ton mechanical power press, #DR72896, that had a part-revolution air clutch and was tripped by one palm button. Employee #1 was putting parts in the die with a hand tool and tripping the press with his left hand when the die came down and amputated three fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Vincent's Hospital in Indianapolis.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103984878 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's