Accident Summary Nr: 759340 - Garbage man killed when struck by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 759340 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10396591905/06/198842120Global Waste Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on May 3, 1988, Employee #1, a garbage truck helper, was riding on the back of a 1978 Ford truck. The driver stated that he saw Employee #1 in the driver's side mirror before he started to back up. He was backing up at an angle so that he could better see the road. Employee #1 apparently fell off the back step and was run over by the truck's right, back, and front wheels. Both sets of wheels ran over Employee #1's chest and abdomen. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CHEST, WHEEL, GARBAGE TRUCK, ABDOMEN, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103965919 Fatality Other Garbage collectors