Accident Summary Nr: 759332 - Employee killed when head crushed by falling truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 759332 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10396570308/03/198899990R L Mcguffey Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on August 2, 1988, Employee #1 was preparing to dump construction debris from the bed of a white 1973 C65 1 1/2 ton Chevy flatbed dump truck with wooden side boards, serial #CCE673V144316, company #6. The bed of the truck would only rise approximately 1/3 of the way. Employee #1 took an axe and began to hit the safety mechanism, which lowers the bed if it rises beyond the safe limit. After five or six hits with the axe, Employee #1 knocked the bolt loose. The bed lowered and pinned his head between the truck bed and the frame. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, PINNED, STUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103965703 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction