Accident Summary Nr: 759316 - Employee Killed In Fall From Manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103965679 | 07/20/1988 | 2048 | 0 | Adm Milling Co Fuhrer-Ford Division |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on July 19, 1988, Employee #1 had just finished changing the belts on the screw conveyor in elevator A and was attempting to bring a 6 ft aluminum Emerson Electric Company ladder with 5 steps down the manlift. The ladder caught on the side structure of the 60 ft manlift and knocked Employee #1 from the manlift. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft onto the concrete floor and was taken to Deaconess Hospital in Evansville, IN, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103965679 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |