Accident Summary Nr: 75930.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1012281.015 | 11/25/2014 | 332410 | Alfa Laval Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 13, 2015, Employee #1 was working on the neutral lines and lowered the bucket to retrieve a tap rod. Employee #1 was part of a electrical pole replacement crew. As Employee #1 attempted to remove energized power lines from a existing pole and transfer the line to a new pole, Employee #1, "without protective gloves" reached up and made contact with the live power-line and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed as a result from being electrocuted with 7200 volts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1012281.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |