Accident Summary Nr: 759233 - ONE WORKER KILLED, ONE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 759233 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10399889406/15/198816230Sanders Builders And Contracting Co Inc

Abstract: ON JUNE 15, 1988, A FOUR MAN WORK CREW WAS INSTALLING 8 INCH PLASTIC SEWER PIPE IN A TRENCH THAT WAS 28 FEET LONG, 7 FEET, 4 INCHES WIDE AND 18 1/2 FEET DEEP. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING INSIDE A TRENCH BOX THAT WAS 26 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE BUT ONLY 8 FEET HIGH. A SPOIL BANK ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE TRENCH WAS STORED AT THE TRENCH EDGE. THE TRENCH SIDES WERE NOT SLOPED TO THE ANGLE OF RESPOSE. THE SOIL CONTAINED A 2 INCH LAYER OF CLAY AT THE TOP, BUT THE REST WAS COMPOSED OF SAND AND SMALL GRAVEL. AT ABOUT 3 PM THE WEST SIDE, WHERE THE SOIL WAS STORED, GAVE WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS COMPLETELY COVERED; EMPLOYEE #2 WAS COVERED UP TO HIS WAIST. A RESCUE CREW WAS ABLE TO REMOVE THE TWO EMPLOYEES, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DECLARED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY THE JOHNSON COUNTY CORONER. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TAKEN TO METHODIST HOSPITAL IN INDIANAPOLIS BY LIFE LINE HELICOPTER. HE RECEIVED A BROKEN LEG.

Keywords: SEWER, FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, INSTALLING, SAND, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103998894 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103998894 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported