Accident Summary Nr: 759209 - RUN OVER BY AERIAL LIFT TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 759209 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12533876407/15/199749110Jackson County Remc

Abstract: A power line worker was standing behind an aerial lift truck. The truck engine was running to run the power take off. The vehicle started to roll backwards, apparently knocking the employee over and catching him with the differential and leaf spring bolts. The vehicle dragged the employee about 15 meters. He sustained severe trauma to his chest and head and died of his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, BRAKE, POWER LINE WORKER, CRUSHED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNMANNED, MOTOR VEHICLE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125338764 Fatality Asphyxia Electrical power installers and repairers