Accident Summary Nr: 759209 - RUN OVER BY AERIAL LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125338764 | 07/15/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Jackson County Remc |
Abstract: A power line worker was standing behind an aerial lift truck. The truck engine was running to run the power take off. The vehicle started to roll backwards, apparently knocking the employee over and catching him with the differential and leaf spring bolts. The vehicle dragged the employee about 15 meters. He sustained severe trauma to his chest and head and died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125338764 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical power installers and repairers |