Accident Summary Nr: 759191 - Employee killed when struck by bundle of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125392472 | 10/27/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Home Run, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 27, 1997, Employee #1 was watching bundles of kiln-dried lumber being unloaded from his flatbed truck. He was on the ground on the driver's side, while the forklift was on the passenger's side. The forklift driver was removing bundle #4, and was between 30 and 40 ft away, when a bundle fell off the truck and struck Employee #1. He sustained severe head injuries, which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125392472 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |