Accident Summary Nr: 759175 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 759175 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10394786707/30/198716110A Metz Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was in front of two flashing arrowboards being pulled by two trucks at approximately 2 mph. Truck #2 was straddling the shoulder approximately 200 to 300 feet behind truck #1. Truck #1 was approximately 20 feet behind Employee #1, who was operating the profilograph machine. The trucks and arrowboards and Employee #1 were in the passing lane of the westbound Indiana Toll Road near mile marker 30. A tractor trailer struck the flashing arrowboard and truck #1, continued around truck #1, and hit Employee #1 and the profilograph machine. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103947867 Fatality Concussion Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators