Accident Summary Nr: 759167 - Employee killed in fall from unsecured plywood work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104068333 | 07/29/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Crown Corr Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a two point suspended scaffold hoisting metal siding and insulation to other employees from a work platform consisting of 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/4 in. thick plywood. Employee #1 finished hoisting and had just started to perform other work assignments when he apparently stepped on an unsecured piece of plywood. Employee #1 and the plywood fell 20 ft to the crane rail, where Employee #1 struck his head and continued to fall 70 to 75 ft to the ground. Employee #1 had been provided with a safety belt and lanyard, but was not snapped onto the safety line that had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104068333 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |