Accident Summary Nr: 75911.015 - Worker amputates thumb and two fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1034967.015 | 01/28/2015 | 238910 | J.P. Hogan Coring & Sawing Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 9, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a power saw to cut concrete at a construction site. Employee #1 removed the saw's belt guards and he started up the saw and heard a problematic noise. He went around to the front of the saw to check the belt. The saw was running, but the belt was damaged. A belt tail that he could not see caught his hand and pulled it into the spinning saw blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an amputated thumb and two amputated fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1034967.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |