Accident Summary Nr: 759084 - EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 759084 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10800156110/02/198936120Resco Incorporated

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A TRANSFORMER MANUFACTURER WAS STANDING NEAR THE DOOR TO A VARNISH ROOM. THE DOOR WAS ABOUT 10 FEET FROM A DESPATCH ELECTRIC OVEN (SERIAL NUMBER 107469-L, TYPE V-31 STD, CLASS A OVEN). THE EMPLOYEE WAS WATCHING THE LIGHT ON THE OVEN'S CONTROL PANEL AS ANOTHER EMPLOYEE FLIPPED SEVERAL CIRCUIT BREAKERS IN THE ELECTRICAL PANEL ON ONE WALL OF THE ASSEMBLY AREA. SMOKE WAS COMING OUT OF THE OVEN, WHICH WAS BEING USED TO BAKE CONTAMINATED FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS THAT HAD ORIGINALLY BEEN USED TO DIP TRANSFORMERS. THESE LIQUIDS INCLUDED VMP NAPTHA (FLASHPOINT: 54 DEGREES F; IGNITION TEMPERATURE: 450 DEGREES F) AND POLYESTER RESIN VARNISH (AC-43-66; FLASHPOINT: 50 DEGREES F). THE EMPLOYEE WAS INFORMED THAT THE OVEN HAD BEEN TURNED OFF. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WATCHING THE LIGHT WAS BURNED. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HER INJURIES. (THE SECOND PAGE OF THE ACCIDENT DESCRIPTION WAS MISSING.)

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, OVEN, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108001561 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.