Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 759076 - Employee Injured When Crushed Between Press And Transfer Bar

Accident: 759076 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/08/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10859821006/25/19903714Pk Usa Inc

Employee #1 leaned over the transfer bar of a 1,500-ton Komatsu transfer press as he was adjusting a die oiler. The transfer bar caught Employee #1's shirt and pulled him into the bar, which then crushed him between the press and the transfer bar. Employee #1 suffered a chest laceration, requiring 120 stitches, and bruises to his right leg.

Keywords: chest, clothing, maintenance, work rules, caught by, crushed, laceration, press, contusion, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108598210 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators