Accident Summary Nr: 759050 - Employee's fingers amputated/crushed in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 759050 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859813705/29/199034990Carlisle Tar And Rubber Wheel Plant

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 19, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a #6 Federal 125-ton punch press. She was equipped with her pull backs (safeties). She was placing wheel rims onto the die plate when she leaned against the unguarded palm buttons, activating the press. Her fingers were trapped between the part and the bottom of the die. Her left little finger was amputated at the second joint and her ring finger was crushed.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108598137 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators