Accident Summary Nr: 759035 - Employee dies when crushed between tug and aircraft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107992588 | 02/02/1990 | 4731 | 0 | Federal Express |
Abstract: At 12:20 a.m. on February 1, 1990, Employee #1 was operating the #96034 push back tug while moving aircraft around the hub. Employee #1 approached a Boeing 727, #N930FT, stopped the tug, disconnected the tow bar from the tug, and connected it to the nose gear of the aircraft. He reboarded the tug to bring it closer to the tow bar for attachment. Rather than stopping, the tug continued forward and contacted the bar, which slid off the face of the tug. The tug continued forward, contacting the underside of the nose of the aircraft. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the tug and the aircraft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107992588 | Fatality | Other | Aircraft engine mechanics |