Accident Summary Nr: 759027 - Employee's pelvis broken in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108598285 | 08/07/1990 | 1793 | 0 | Architectural Glass & Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on July 31, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were on the roof of the Federal Home Loan Bank Building to check for leaks. One coworker was tying off cables to the penthouse while Employee #1 and the other coworker were stretching and straightening the cables and safety lines. Employee #1 was walking toward the edge of the building when he misjudged the distance to the edge of the roof and fell over the 13 in. ledge. He fell backward 40 ft to the ground. He was transported to Methodist Hospital with a broken pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108598285 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Glaziers |