Accident Summary Nr: 75902.015 - Worker carting sheet rock is injured when cart tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019510.015 | 01/21/2015 | 238350 | Woodworks Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 20, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a building construction site. He was using a drywall cart to transport 12 sheets of drywall into the building. At the building's front entrance, the cart tipped over, and the cart and drywall sheets fell onto Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture of the right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1019510.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |