Accident Summary Nr: 759001 - One employee killed and one injured in used tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 759001 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10394497111/02/198834430Tanks Unlimited Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using oxygen and propane to cut two used tanks, a 6,000 and an 8,000 gallon, which had been in gasoline storage service. Another 6,000 gallon used tank, which had also been in gasoline storage service, exploded and struck Employee #1's tank, which moved 7 ft to the west. Employees #1's tank struck him and propelled him into the rear of a wrecker truck with cylinders in the horizontal position. The wrecker truck was pushed 12 in. to the west. Employee #1 died instantly of multiple injuries. Employee #2 was knocked to the ground, treated for shock at the work site, and released. The tanks were not purged and cutting was performed in the presence of flammable vapors.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOCK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, PROPANE TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103944971 Fatality Fracture Welders and cutters
2 103944971 Non Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters