Accident: 759001 - One Employee Killed And One Injured In Used Tank Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103944971 | 11/02/1988 | 3443 | Tanks Unlimited Inc |
Employees #1 and #2 were using oxygen and propane to cut two used tanks, a 6,000 and an 8,000 gallon, which had been in gasoline storage service. Another 6,000 gallon used tank, which had also been in gasoline storage service, exploded and struck Employee #1's tank, which moved 7 ft to the west. Employees #1's tank struck him and propelled him into the rear of a wrecker truck with cylinders in the horizontal position. The wrecker truck was pushed 12 in. to the west. Employee #1 died instantly of multiple injuries. Employee #2 was knocked to the ground, treated for shock at the work site, and released. The tanks were not purged and cutting was performed in the presence of flammable vapors.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103944971 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 103944971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |