Accident Summary Nr: 758987 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108621947 | 06/14/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Ben Wittmer And Sons Construction |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE GROUND, ASSISTING OTHER EMPLOYEES INSTALLING A ROOF ON A HOUSE. A THUNDERSTORM APPROACHED THE AREA, AND THE EMPLOYEES MOVED INSIDE THE COVERED GARAGE. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD BEEN WORKING ON THE GROUND WAS STANDING IN THE CENTER OF THE GARAGE WHEN LIGHTNING CAME DOWN THE GABLE OF THE HOUSE, UNDER THE GARAGE HEADER, AND STRUCK HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108621947 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenter apprentices |