Accident Summary Nr: 75896.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Rolls of Material And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007839.015 | 11/06/2014 | 326113 | Santa Fe Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 6, 2014, an employee was showing a coworker how to cut material from a roll. The employee crawled inside the turret winder machine to cut the top roll with a utility knife. The employee was crushed between a revolving roll and a stationary one while cutting the material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1007839.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |