Accident Summary Nr: 758953 - 28 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103943239 | 07/31/1987 | 9190 | 0 | Kokomo City |
Abstract: A CONNECTION ON A CHLORINE TANK PARTED, ALLOWING CHLORINE GAS TO ESCAPE INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. TWENTY EIGHT CITY EMPLOYEES AND FIRE FIGHTERS EXPERIENCED RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS DUE TO EXPOSURE TO THE HIGH CONCENTRATION OF ATMOSPHERIC CHLORINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 8 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 9 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 10 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 11 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 12 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 14 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 15 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 18 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 19 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 20 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 21 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 22 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 23 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 24 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 25 | 103943239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 26 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 27 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 28 | 103943239 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |