Accident Summary Nr: 758912 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 758912 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402606710/20/198733250Fabricated Foundry Flask Inc

Abstract: AN FMC LINK-BELT TRUCK CRANE WAS PARKED ON A FLAT GRAVEL PARKING LOT UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING BY THE RIGHT FRONT CORNER OF THE CRANE TO CHANGE THE BLOCK ON THE LOAD LINE. THE OPERATOR OF THE CRANE (THE PLANT MANAGER) RAISED THE BOOM OF THE CRANE TO LIFT THE BLOCK FROM THE RACK, AND THE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CHANGING THE BLOCK RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (HE MAY HAVE BEEN TOUCHING THE LOAD LINE AT THE TIME OF CONTACT.) THE CRANE OPERATOR JUMPED UNINJURED FROM THE CAB TO SEE WHAT HAPPENED. HE FOUND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE LYING ON THE GROUND AND PULLED HIM AWAY FROM THE CRANE. EMERGENCY SERVICES WERE SUMMONED, AND CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF ELECTROCUTION ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104026067 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous hand working occupations