Accident Summary Nr: 758904 - Bulldozer operator drowns in river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107952335 | 03/15/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Weddle Brothers Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 14, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D-5 bulldozer on an access road that started from an existing highway and led underneath a new bridge structure into a river. Employee #1 was working the dirt to prepare this access road for later use by construction personnel. Due to the high water level of the river, approximately 115 ft of the access road was underwater. Employee #1 backed the bulldozer down this road and into the water to a section of the road that had apparently been washed away. The bulldozer slid into the river and was submerged. The rapid current swept Employee #1 from the bulldozer and he drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107952335 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |