Accident Summary Nr: 758904 - Bulldozer operator drowns in river

Accident Summary Nr: 758904 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10795233503/15/198916220Weddle Brothers Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 14, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D-5 bulldozer on an access road that started from an existing highway and led underneath a new bridge structure into a river. Employee #1 was working the dirt to prepare this access road for later use by construction personnel. Due to the high water level of the river, approximately 115 ft of the access road was underwater. Employee #1 backed the bulldozer down this road and into the water to a section of the road that had apparently been washed away. The bulldozer slid into the river and was submerged. The rapid current swept Employee #1 from the bulldozer and he drowned.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, UNSTABLE SOIL, BULLDOZER, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107952335 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators