Accident Summary Nr: 758888 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN WOODEN ROOF TRUSS COLLAPSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107953184 | 08/15/1989 | 1751 | 0 | O.K. Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On August 15, 1989, the erection of 43-ft by 4-in. wood trusses had begun at the west end of the building. There were 42 common trusses and 6 hip ends. One double girder end truss had been set. Employees #1 and #2 were in the webbing of trusses on there way back toward west end adding more bracing when the truss system collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the trusses receiving cuts and bruises. Both employees were taken to the hospital and released. The trusses were supported by 8-ft high wood frame walls on the south and north sides that were not properly braced on the inside and outside of the building to prevent collapse. Contributing factors to the collapse may have been insufficient temporary bracing to hold the trusses in a safe condition; supported 1-in. by 4-in. lumber cut in short lengths and nailed with number eight nails instead of using 2-in. by 4-in. lumber as long as practical and nailed with number 16 nails for top-chord bracing; and no web-plane bracing along with inadequate top and bottom chord plane bracing. Trusses fell from the east end with a domino effect.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107953184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
2 | 107953184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |