Accident Summary Nr: 758870 - Employee killed in 350 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123990566 | 11/20/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Zbd Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was in a chimney stack on an elevated suspended scaffold approximately 350 ft high, helping bricklayers lay brick inside the liner of the chimney. As Employee #1 was attempting to open trap doors for the hoistway area on the suspended scaffold, he fell through the hoisting area approximately 350 ft to a metal hopper surface at the base of the chimney. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection while on the scaffold or while attempting to open the hoistway doors on the scaffold. The hoistway area was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123990566 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |