Accident Summary Nr: 758870 - Employee killed in 350 ft fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 758870 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12399056611/20/199517410Zbd Constructors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was in a chimney stack on an elevated suspended scaffold approximately 350 ft high, helping bricklayers lay brick inside the liner of the chimney. As Employee #1 was attempting to open trap doors for the hoistway area on the suspended scaffold, he fell through the hoisting area approximately 350 ft to a metal hopper surface at the base of the chimney. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection while on the scaffold or while attempting to open the hoistway doors on the scaffold. The hoistway area was not guarded.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123990566 Fatality Other Construction laborers