Accident Summary Nr: 758862 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 758862 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10397115608/21/198716230Ohio Valley Welding Inc

Abstract: AN EQUIPMENT OPERATOR AND A CONSTRUCTION LABORER WERE USING A RO STINGER BOOM TRUCK (MODEL NUMBER TC-70) TO UNLOAD COILED, 2-INCH-DIAMETER PLASTIC PIPE FROM A FLATBED TRAILER. THE EMPLOYEES HAD UNLOADED TWO PALLETS OF PIPE. THE THIRD PALLET OF PIPE WAS AT THE REAR OF THE TRAILER, WHICH WAS PARKED BENEATH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR POSITIONED THE BOOM OVER THE THIRD PALLET. HE THEN STEPPED OFF THE TRUCK TO HELP THE LABORER, WHO WAS UNTANGLING THE NYLON SLINGS THAT WERE ATTACHED TO THE LOAD LINE OF THE BOOM. AS THE LABORER WAS DOING THIS, HE PULLED THE LOAD LINE INTO CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE SIDE OF THE TRAILER WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS ALSO INJURED, BUT THE REPORT DID NOT SAY HOW.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103971156 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 103971156 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators