Accident Summary Nr: 758862 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103971156 | 08/21/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Ohio Valley Welding Inc |
Abstract: AN EQUIPMENT OPERATOR AND A CONSTRUCTION LABORER WERE USING A RO STINGER BOOM TRUCK (MODEL NUMBER TC-70) TO UNLOAD COILED, 2-INCH-DIAMETER PLASTIC PIPE FROM A FLATBED TRAILER. THE EMPLOYEES HAD UNLOADED TWO PALLETS OF PIPE. THE THIRD PALLET OF PIPE WAS AT THE REAR OF THE TRAILER, WHICH WAS PARKED BENEATH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR POSITIONED THE BOOM OVER THE THIRD PALLET. HE THEN STEPPED OFF THE TRUCK TO HELP THE LABORER, WHO WAS UNTANGLING THE NYLON SLINGS THAT WERE ATTACHED TO THE LOAD LINE OF THE BOOM. AS THE LABORER WAS DOING THIS, HE PULLED THE LOAD LINE INTO CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE SIDE OF THE TRAILER WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS ALSO INJURED, BUT THE REPORT DID NOT SAY HOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103971156 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 103971156 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |