Accident Summary Nr: 758854 - Employee's fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107981730 | 07/26/1989 | 3679 | 0 | Wabash Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 1989, Employee #1 was brushing compound off the table of a Stokes tablet automatic machine, model 900-525-2, serial #20304, when his fingers got caught in the machine's point of operation. Employee #1's middle and ring fingers were amputated at the first knuckle. The tip of his index finger was lacerated. Employee #1 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107981730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |