Accident Summary Nr: 758839 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN MACHINE FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 758839 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10798174807/28/198932960United States Metals & Manufacturing Corp

Abstract: An employee responded to a fire on a Kellogg American Compressor (Model Number 75W, Serial Number 779980884). As the employee attempted to shut the machine down, the 1.5-in. air line brass fitting broke. Hot oil and air blew across the fire, causing a torch effect and burning the employee. The employee received second and third degree burns on 83 percent of his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, COMPRESSED AIR, OIL LINE, AIR LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107981748 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations