Accident Summary Nr: 758813 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT PINNED BY KNOCK OUT PLATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107966970 | 10/24/1989 | 3082 | 0 | Eagle Picher/Plastic Div |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30p.m., on September 12, 1989, Employee #1 was removing the X-2 hull from the die of the Williams White Company press, Serial Number C-4307. The die knock out plate came down. It caught her left foot and pulled it down between the die block she had her foot on and the knock out plate. Her foot was pinned to the floor. Employee #1 received fractures and lacerations to three toes. She was hospitalized and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107966970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |