Accident Summary Nr: 758797 - Two employees injured in tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107966806 | 12/06/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Halls Specialties Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:38 p.m. on December 4, 1989, Employee #2 was holding a bracket that Employee #1 was going to weld onto the rear of a 5,000 gal n-hexane tank. When Employee #1 struck an arc with the mig welder, the fumes that had built up around the rear valve assembly that was being repaired caused the empty tank to explode. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and severe ear damage. Employee #2 suffered severe facial damage and a concussion. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107966806 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations | ||
2 | 107966806 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations |