Accident Summary Nr: 75878.015 - Superintendent falls through skylight and fractures arms and

Accident Summary Nr: 75878.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1055946.01502/04/2015238160P Elkins Welding

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, a project superintendent employed by a construction welding company, was working at a commercial building for an auto dealership. He was walking on the building's roof to take photographs. Employee #1 stepped backwards and fell through a skylight to a concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his arms and legs.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Skylight, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1055946.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: