Accident Summary Nr: 75878.015 - Superintendent falls through skylight and fractures arms and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055946.015 | 02/04/2015 | 238160 | P Elkins Welding |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, a project superintendent employed by a construction welding company, was working at a commercial building for an auto dealership. He was walking on the building's roof to take photographs. Employee #1 stepped backwards and fell through a skylight to a concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his arms and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1055946.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |