Accident Summary Nr: 758763 - SEVERAL EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CHEMICAL EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108558222 | 04/27/1990 | 3082 | 0 | Eagle Picher Plastics |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 PM ON APRIL 2, 1990, AS-511, AN IODINE BASED GERMICIDE/SANITIZER, WAS ADDED TO THREE TANKS IN THE DI AND C SHOP RINSE TANKS. AT 8 PM EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 COMPLAINED OF IRRITATED AND BURNING EYES AND THROAT. THEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY FUMES AND TAKEN TO PARKVIEW HOSPITAL, WHERE SHE WAS ADMINISTERED OXYGEN AND PLACED UNDER OBSERVATION. THE RINSE TANKS WERE THEN SHUT DOWN AND REFILLED. (THIS ABSTRACT IS OBVIOUSLY INCOMPLETE. PAGES 2 AND 3 ARE MISSING. THERE WAS APPARENTLY SUBSEQUENT EXPOSURE TO ADDITIONAL EMPLOYEES, AS AT LEAST 10 EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FROM EXPOSURE TO AN UNKNOWN CHEMICAL. W.G.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production samplers and weighers | ||
| 3 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | ||
| 4 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 5 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 6 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 7 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 8 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 9 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 10 | 108558222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |