Accident Summary Nr: 75876.015 - Worker is struck by power line pole and his leg is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017563.015 | 01/09/2015 | 237130 | E-J Electric Installation Co |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by an electrical installation company, were loading electrical power line poles onto a flatbed truck at a work yard in preparation for installing them along a street. The operator of a derrick truck was using a pole tongue to lift poles from a pile and place them in the truck bed. As he picked the second pole, the unbalanced pole rolled from the pile and struck Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an injury to his left leg's fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017563.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |