Accident Summary Nr: 758748 - Employee dies day after fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 758748 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402046609/19/198834440Paragon Industrial Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 12, 1988, Employee #1 was on a scaffold doing touch up painting on steel structural members of a new building under construction. The scaffold tipped over and Employee #1 fell. He was transported by ambulance to Perry County Memorial Hospital, where he was found to have sustained fractures of the pelvis, arm, and leg, and was bleeding internally. Employee #1 was transferred by helicopter to Humana Hospital, Louisville, KY. Employee #1, a member of the Jehovah's Witnesses, refused to receive blood transfusions and died the next day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOSS OF BLOOD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, PELVIS, FALL, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104020466 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations