Accident Summary Nr: 758748 - Employee dies day after fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104020466 | 09/19/1988 | 3444 | 0 | Paragon Industrial Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 12, 1988, Employee #1 was on a scaffold doing touch up painting on steel structural members of a new building under construction. The scaffold tipped over and Employee #1 fell. He was transported by ambulance to Perry County Memorial Hospital, where he was found to have sustained fractures of the pelvis, arm, and leg, and was bleeding internally. Employee #1 was transferred by helicopter to Humana Hospital, Louisville, KY. Employee #1, a member of the Jehovah's Witnesses, refused to receive blood transfusions and died the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104020466 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |