Accident Summary Nr: 758722 - Employee killed in fall from duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104020458 | 10/03/1988 | 9999 | 0 | Effingham Sewer Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 1, 1988, Employee #1 was using a high pressure hose to clean a horizontal duct scrubber system module at level 8. He was working inside the duct and standing on gridwork. He fell 51 ft and landed just above the level floor on the inside of the duct. Employee #1 suffered external and internal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104020458 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |