Accident Summary Nr: 758714 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED AFTER HE FELL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104051057 | 06/10/1987 | 9190 | 0 | Jeffersonville City Of |
Abstract: ON JUNE 6, 1987, SOMETIME BETWEEN 10:00 AM AND 12:38 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INTO A WET WELL TO CLEAN THE BAR SCREEN. HE DESCENDED A 27 FOOT LADDER, RETRIEVED A RAKE AND STARTED FOR THE BAR SCREEN. APPARENTLY BECOMING ILL, EMPLOYEE #1 DROPPED THE RAKE AND HEADED FOR THE LADDER TO QUICKLY GET OUT OF THE WET WELL. (HE WAS ALONE AND PROBABLY FRIGHTENED.) THE FACT THAT HE WAS FOUND WITH A BROKEN LEFT LEG INDICATED THAT HE PROBABLY FELL FROM THE LADDER. HE ALSO HAD A SMALL ABRASION ON HIS HEAD. A COWORKER RETURNED FROM LUNCH AT 12:38 PM AND WENT DIRECTLY TO THE WET WELL. HE NOTICED THAT THE FLOW GATE TO THE WELL WAS CLOSED. WHEN HE LOOKED CLOSER HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1'S PANT LEGS PROTRUDING FROM THE COMMINUTER PIT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING FACE DOWN IN ABOUT 30 INCHES OF WATER. THE APPARENT CAUSE OF DEATH WAS DROWNING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104051057 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |