Accident Summary Nr: 758698 - Employee's hand and forearm amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103987970 | 04/04/1988 | 3465 | 0 | Duffy Tool & Stamping Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a Bliss part revolution mechanical (100 ton) power press when the press started to make bad parts. The employee stopped the press, removed the stock, cleaned the dies, and reinserted the stock. Operating the press on inch mode, he checked the progress of the stock in the various stations of the die. As he was aligning a punched hole with the die using a 6 in. Allen wrench, the die closed on his hand, amputating his hand and forearm. The press was being controlled by a single push button (unprotected) control. At the time of the accident, this control was hanging on the side of the press 21 in. below the point of operation near Employee #1. The press did not have point of operation guarding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103987970 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |